Get Connected

twitterfacebookemail

Wednesday, December 30, 2009

Photo Editing with Picnik

I am not a good photographer, I know. So I'm glad there these online Photo editing tools to help people like me!


I heart Picnik! www.picnik.com


This is one of the postcard like photo I've created from one of my Sydney pics!




And this other one is a pic taken while we are in Tsim Sha Tsui in Hong Kong. Lovely isn't it?

Monday, December 28, 2009

Ultimate Thailand Explorer

Countries are getting more proactive in their tourism efforts...here's Thailand who's launched The Ultimate Thailand Explorer. One of the finalist is a pair from Philippines. Deadline of voting is 8th January 2010...What's good is that 2 lucky voters also could win a Thai travel package and HTC phone...how cool

Just go to the website below

Ultimate Thailand Explorer - Vote for Michael and Jenny

www.karendiscoverstheworld.blogspot.com

Friday, December 25, 2009

Bloggin again

Hahaha, I can't believe that in a span of 2 days, I've been able to post 4 blogs. Just shows that there's not too much to do that I'd rather type my thoughts in here. I've started posting about my trip for next year. Not sure if anyone really has been reading my stuff though.

Well, to anyone just leave a comment/suggestions if you got any! hehe

Thursday, December 24, 2009

Planning for next year's trip - Thailand 2010



Last November, I had the chance to grab one of Cebu Pacific's 50% off promo fare. It's a rush of excitement actually that it never really occurred to me how I'd budget the travel expenses. But later on, I consoled myself that I'm sure I can have a way to pay off my bills. Hehe.
Thailand is one of the destinations I wanted to try since I think it doesn't cost that much. Well that's what I think. 1 Thailand baht is just 1.40++ pesos. In February of 2009, I got to the chance to fly to HK with my cousin. And having the target of at least making it to one destination I've never been to a year, I thought Thailand could be the next one. And happily, it is! I was so overwhelmed that I immediately searched online of the perfect hotels and attractions to go to. Thailand has a lot to offer but I have to choose properly so we get the most out of our limited time and budget! We are actually five in the group so hopefully we could divide the expenses and hope it would be much more cheaper.

12:01 AM - 25th of December 2009

A minute after midnight...Merry Christmas everyone! :-) eating time!!! hahaha!

Travel Writing

I was surfing here and there and stumbled upon a nice travel blog http://justwandering.org/

It was really nice and very informative...now it got me inspired to start up blogging again and see where I would end up. LOL

No but seriously, I have now just realised, I think I want to become a travel writer. I could be joking! but why not! I want to travel and I want to write stuff as well. Isn't it like just writing in your diary and pouring all your thought into it?

I've scanned just a few site about travel writing. Maybe, simple blog writing is okay and not really stressing but, to write and earn money might not be too easy at all. I was reading a site suggesting about a travel writer course. Woah! It's more that 300 dollars I think...no i'm not taking it...haha!

But really, how is that to be able to travel here and there and earn as well. I think that's the most exciting career

Anyway, I'm just raving about my excitement for the holidays and taking an overseas trip next year to Thailand. Yes! I just can't wait and here I am again...I think I am gonna write next about how I planned about this trip. And it's kinda crazy and very addicting.